815-895-3456

Leadership Academy

Before you are a leader, success is all about growing yourself. When you become a leader success is all about growing others” ~ Jack Welsch

Our Leadership Academy is designed to provide a holistic understanding of the Sycamore Area and is suitable for emerging leaders and leaders new to the area.

Our mission is to engage professionals in the business and civic life of our community by providing a platform for leadership and professional development and significant opportunities for growth and exposure.  We have had 174 graduate from our Academy over the past 11 years.

We will . . .

~ Develop and improve leadership skills and knowledge, sharpen critical skills essential for creating engaged professionals, and effective community leaders.
~ Deliver programs that inspire attitudes and desires to strengthen our community and create a heightened awareness of the needs and challenges that affect our community.
~ Empower professionals with the opportunity to build a network and create relationships with community leaders and professionals from throughout Sycamore.
~ Advocate for the relationship between business, education, nonprofit, government, and community leaders.
~ Build a better future for the Sycamore area by developing informed and effective, dedicated leaders with a truly vested interest in our community.

Registration Forms are taken annually but must be completed and returned to Chamber by February 1, 2023.  

Click here for 2023 Registration-Form -Leadership-Academy

Our 2022 LEADERSHIP ACADEMY CLASS
is presented by Foster Buick Attorneys at Law 

Class of 2022

  • Darby Henke
    DeKalb County States Attorneys Office
  • Kendall Hampton
    Foster & Buick Attorney’s at Law
  • Andrew Miller
    Old National Bank
  • Rachel Broderick
    Northwestern Medicine
  •  Jose Guevara
    The Suter Company
  • Robert Meinert
    Heartland Bank & Trust
  • Eva Berggren
    First National Bank
  • Katherine Watson Spearman
    Opportunity House
  • Madelyn Bohne
    Suter Company
  • Edward Valdez
    Sycamore Parks Foundation
  • Chas Goodell
    Pest Control Consultants
  • Christina Lamphere
    Circuit Court DeKalb County
  • Liam Sullivan
    DeKalb County Government
  • Aaron Miller
    Nicor Gas
  • Samantha Sundquist
    Sycamore Public Library

Class of 2020/21

  • Eric Anstedt
    Edward Jones
  • Grace Faszczewski
    Foster & Buick Attorney’s at Law
  • Hannah Davekos
    First Midwest Bank
  • Natalie Sheehan
    Northwestern Medicine
  • Justin Genz
  •  Suleyma Perea
    The Suter Company
  • Cal Mendez
    Heartland Bank & Trust
  • Devyn Grzywa
    First National Bank
  • Johanna Blocker
    Opportunity House
  • Matthew Kula
    Suter Company
  • Kelly Gillespie
    Express Employment Professionals DeKalb
  • Caitlin Teague
    NIU

Class of 2019

  • Tony Trott
    The Suter Company
  • Kelly McGee
    Heartland Bank & Trust
  • Johanna Page
    First National Bank
  • Kimberly Kahl
    Opportunity House
  • Brenna Sierra
    First Midwest Bank
  • Kim Halsey
    Sycamore Public Library
  • Marc Hooks
    DeKalb County Community Foundation
  • Lacey Benedeck
    Sycamore Chamber of Commerce
  • Carrie Thompson
    Foster Buick Attourney’s at Law
  • Anthony McMahon
    The Lincoln Inn
  • Theresa Tevsh
    Sycamore Park District
  • Heather DuVall
    Pay-It-Forward House
  • Brooke Schrieber
    Ramp

Class of 2018

  • Miriam Tellez
    The Suter Company
  • Nick Reineck
    Sycamore School District
  • Steven Sulaver
    Heartland Bank & Trust
  • Tauna Willis
    Blackhawk Moving & Storage
  • Rebecca Myers
    Kish Health Systems Physician Group
  • Jill Barczak
    Blumen Gardens
  • Robert Heck
    First National Bank
  • Tasha Sims
    DeKalb County Government
  • Linda Korjan
    Opportunity House
  • Maury Dobbel
    First Midwest Bank
  • Jesse Butz
    Sycamore Public Library
  • Kyle Moore
    Walgreens in Sycamore
  • Mayra Vazquez
    ICCU
  • Jess Harrill
    Foster, Buick, Conklin, & Lundgren, LLC.

Class of 2017

  • Josephine Fairall
    The Suter Company
  • Darcy Eggleson
    Sycamore School District
  • Natasha Beaumont
    Illinois Community Credit Union
  • Haley Gerdes
    Heartland Bank & Trust
  • Alyson Shipley
    DeKalb County Circuit Clerks Office
  • Shelby Huffman
    Shaw Media
  • Anna Schelkopf
    DeKalb County Farm Bureau
  • Anna Hart
    Foster, Buick, Conklin, Lundgren, & Tritt, LLC
  • Malwina Bardoni
    Midwest Museum of Natural History
  • Coral Ware
    Bethany Animal Hospital

Class of 2016

  • Jessica Bacon
    Kishwaukee Family YMCA
  • Shawna Bennett
    School Tool Box
  • Erin Clark
    Shodeen Homes
  • William Finney
    Syndeo Networks, Inc.
  • Amber Floersch
    Illinois Community Credit Union
  • Eli Hamingson
    Blackhawk Moving and Storage Inc.
  • Leah Jordal
    Voluntary Action Center
  • Mike King
    CMJ Technologies
  • Cindy Khatri
    Midwest Museum of Natural History
  • Leslie Latimer
    Blumen Gardens
  • Stephanie Liesse
    KishHealth System
  • Terra Potts
    KishHealth System
  • Sarah Rex
    Sycamore Park District

CLASS of 2015

  • Carlos Aburto 
    Kishwaukee Family YMCA
  • Bryce Law
    Kishwaukee College
  • Melissa Dobberstein
    Sycamore Park District
  • Trevor Holbert
    Blumen Gardens
  • Brittani Holliday
    First Midwest Bank
  • Ryan Janisch 
    Sycamore School District
  • Kelcie Robinson 
    Sharp Architects
  • Rebecca Zantout 
    DeKalb County Community Foundation
  • Jill Dubicz-Carter 
    Sycamore Public Library
  • Samantha Slagle
    Home Instead Senior Care
  • Tina Vavra  
    Le Print/New Values Magazine
  • Chris Botts
    Syndeo Networks, Inc.
  • Sarah Meyer
    Tom & Jerry’s of Sycamore
  • Noel Bradac
    Driv-Lok, Inc.
  • Holly Peifer
    Family  Service Agency
  • Amanda Wielgus
    Klein, Stoddard, Buck & Lewis
  • Brandon Haas
    National Bank & Trust Company

CLASS OF 2014

  • Courtney Cox
    City of Sycamore
  • Lucas Goucher
    NB&T
  • Michelle Jones
    Kishwaukee College
  • Emily Sahly
    School Tool Box, Llc.
  • Patrick McMillion
    Adventure Works
  • Cricket Wise
    Blumen Gardens
  • Zachry Downing
    State Farm Insurance
  • Dave Stouffer
  • Lesley Webster
    Kishwaukee Family YMCA
  • Rachel Beach
    Kishwaukee Family YMCA

CLASS OF 2013

  • Lisa White
    Sycamore Park District
  • Lesley Feyerherm
    Kishwaukee Family YMCA
  • Heather Eade
    Kishwaukee Family YMCA
  • Micah Stoddard
    Jeff Keicher- State Farm
  • Nate McClelland
    Driv-Lok Inc.
  • Nicholas Hamik
    American Midwest Bank
  • Laura Nolan
    Family Service Agency
  • Kathryn Piper
    Blumen Gardens
  • Gerrit Schrant
    Dairy Dogs

CLASS OF 2012

  • Tara Knull
    Northern Rehabilitation and Sports Medicine
  • Sandra Maahs
    Foster and Buick Law Group
  • Emily Roberts
    KishHealth System
  • Justin Elliot
    Clean USA
  • Megan Merchant
    NB&T
  • Kara Gallagher
    Kishwaukee YMCA
  • Scott Kelly
    Country Financial
  • Dana Chaplin
    Driv-Lok
  • Staci Hoste
    NPR
  • Christy Sharp
    KEC
  • Sarah Vize
    KEC

CLASS OF 2011

  • Julie Jordal
    American National Bank of DeKalb County
  • Jon Kuhn
    Banner Up
  • Ryan Kralka
    AlphaGraphics
  • Courtney Denison
    Family Service Agency
  • Adam Orton
    City of Sycamore
  • Lauren Diehl
    Sycamore Chamber
  • Todd Vanatta
    Northern Rehab and Sports Med
  • Chad Jewett
    CMJ Technologies
  • Josh Kruis
    Sparkle Janitorial
  • Jenna Cooper
    Foster & Buick Law Firm
  • Justin Yahnig
    The National Bank & Trust Company

CORPORATE SPONSORS:

  • Green Closet Creative Logo